Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  • University of San Diego
  • Green Flower - Privacy Policy

University of San Diego

University of San Diego


Purpose

The University of San Diego is firmly committed to maintaining your privacy. We strive to uphold the highest privacy standards on the web. This privacy policy is provided to explain what information we collect, the collection process and how it is used in order to continue to provide you with exceptional service.

Application

Web servers are generally capable of collecting, storing, and analyzing a variety of information about those who visit the site.  Our goal is to keep the information collected at this website secure and to use it only for purposes for which it was intended or to improve the quality of the web service we provide.

In some cases, USD contracts with commercial services for specific web services, generally related to financial transactions, and links to their sites for those transactions.  If you are redirected to another site, something other than “” in the URL, privacy and security are governed by the policies of those services and are documented by those sites.

Practice/Standard

  • What information does USD collect on its website? 

We collect personal information (such as name, address, phone, e-mail address) only if you provide it to us voluntarily through e-mail, registration forms, information request forms or surveys, or otherwise. Personal information is kept confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties except as may be required by law.  Credit card information and social security numbers are only collected for specific purposes where the information is required for the transaction, such as to register you in a course or program, allocate funds to a USD Campus Card account, or when we accept donations.  Any information of that nature is saved on our secure server and is only accessible to authorized employees to process payments or registrations or for other legitimate purposes.  Once processed, the information is deleted from the server.  Credit card information collected via commercial services such as CASHNet or the Verisign Payment Gateway is not stored on our server.

Our web server software automatically logs the following information each time someone visits our website: date, time, web browser, URLs of page requested and referring page, among others.  We use the information gathered to help us improve our website.

  • Internet protocol (IP) addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer that identifies your location when browsing the internet. This information is used to improve our service and make it more interesting for you based on general usage statistics. This information may also be used for system administration or diagnostic purposes or to enforce compliance with our privacy policies.  Our web server software automatically logs the client and server IP addresses, browser type and computer operating system.

  • Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your web browser on your hard drive when browsing a website. Cookies will never store private information but will only reference such information elsewhere.  In those cases, cookies are used only to record security keys with limited lifetimes for your convenience in accessing other secured pages.  For example, cookies provide a way to remember your account information and log you in automatically when revisiting a site or automatically populating data on forms. Cookies also provide statistical information that allows us to improve our service based on your preferences and usage behaviors. Web browsers usually accept cookies automatically. However, you can change your browser settings to block cookies.

USD also uses services which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout USD web pages and through any other sites that use those services. USD does not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store. Examples of services being used on the USD website which track website visitors are: .

  • What does USD do with the personal information collected on this website?

Certain personal information is used to provide information back to you, such as grades, transcripts, etc.  We do not and will not sell your personal information to anyone.  Certain postal information may be provided to our mailing service that handles the distribution of class materials and announcements. USD may share statistical information about customers, sales, or website traffic but this will never contain personal, identifiable information.

  • Is credit card / transaction information secure on this website?

We care about the safety and security of your transaction. We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to communicate with your browser software when you register with us online.  SSL is the industry standard security protocol, which makes it extremely difficult for anyone else to intercept your credit card or other information that you send us. You can tell you are using SSL whenyou see https:// in the front of the URL, or see a “lock” symbol at the beginning of the URL bar.

We have partnered with commercial Internet financial services such as CASHNet and Verisign to handle credit card transactions, and we do not store credit card information on USD’s servers after the transaction is processed.

  • What does USD do to safeguard personal information on this site?

We have instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our high policy standards. Only authorized employees have access to the information you provide us. All personal details are stored in a secure, firewall-protected database. Access to personal information is limited to personnel authorized to use such information for administrative purposes only. Data and passwords are encrypted and can never be retrieved. All e-commerce transactions take place across secure server software (SSL) encryption.

  • Internet communication security in general

The privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed because the Internet is not a secure medium.  USD does not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss or damage you may experience or incur by the sending of personal or confidential information over the Internet by or to USD.

  • Online Disclosure of Information

If you voluntarily disclose personal information in public areas of the Site such as on your About or Contact areas or on message boards, we cannot control how that information may be used by third-parties. This information may be collected by third-parties to send you unsolicited messages, advertisements, or for other purposes so please do so with caution.

  • Consent

By using this site, you signify your consent to USD’s online privacy statement. If you do not agree to this privacy statement, please do not use this site.  We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove portions of this privacy statement from time to time. This policy has been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving and that underlying standard business models are still not well established. Accordingly, this policy is subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this page.

  • How to Protect Your Information

Never give out your passwords. If you have forgotten your password, a new one will be automatically generated for you by using the “Forgot my password” link on the login page (login URL). Logout of secure areas and close the browser window that you were working within before leaving your computer.

Exceptions

None

Appendices

None

Status: Created October 26, 2018

Policy Steward: Sr. Directory, Library and Web Services

Policy Owner: Chief Information Officer, ITS

Green Flower - Privacy Policy

Green Flower - Privacy Policy


Welcome to Green-Flower.com operated by Green Flower Media, Inc., 4744 Telephone Road, Suite 3-289, Ventura, California 93003 ("Green Flower" and sometimes referred to as "we," "us," "our," and "our company"). Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience using our Internet services (the "Services") as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use Green Flower's vast array of online information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence. We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of our Services, including those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts ("Visitors") as well as those who may purchase Products and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to the Service ("Members") (Visitors and Members are sometimes referred to as "you" or "your"). This Privacy Policy also describes what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Members have concerning the collection and use of such information. This Privacy Policy does not address or govern any information-gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from you through any means other than directly through or from our Services, such as through telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other offline means or media. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into Green Flower's Terms and Conditions by reference, as if set forth fully therein, which must be reviewed and accepted by you. Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 18. Green Flower does not knowingly collect personal information online from visitors in this age group.


Personal Information Our Company Collects and How It Is Used

 

a. Introduction. We collect information in different ways from Visitors and Members who access the various parts of our Services and the network of websites accessible through our Services. This includes personally identifying information such as names, usernames, postal and email addresses, phone numbers, billing information (such as a credit card number), the type of device being used to access the Services, the content you watch, and other personal information. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Services. We also use this information to customize the content and layout of our Services, to improve our content, for editorial and feedback purposes, and for recordkeeping. We generally do not share this information with third parties. However, we may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below. In order to access certain content, features, services, products, or benefits on our Services, you may be required to provide us with certain information, including some types of personally identifying information such as your name, postal and email addresses, interests, and phone number. If you do not wish to provide such information through our Services, you may not be able to obtain certain content, features, services, products, or benefits of our Services. From time to time, we may need to contact you regarding information you submitted to us, updates to our Services, and new products or services. You agree that we may use your personal information for such contact with you. We may also desire to contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information that we believe would be of particular interest. If you wish to opt-out of receiving promotional emails at any time, please click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email.

 

b. Registration. Members may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Services. This may include your name, username, physical and email addresses, phone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), the type of device being used to access the Services, and other personal information. The personal information collected from Members during the registration process is used to manage each Member's account (such as for billing purposes) and as set forth above. This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances as described below.

 

c. Partners and Sponsors. We may offer you products and services in conjunction with a third party, such as an affiliate, an independent contractor, a non-affiliated partner of our company, or a sponsor of our Services. To provide you with these products and services, the third-party partners and sponsors may collect and maintain personal information. In these instances, you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred, and you may decide not to use that particular service or feature. Additionally, we may share non-identifying and aggregate information, but not personal information, with such third parties in order to administer the products or services offered. In instances where we jointly promote our Services with a third party, we may provide the third party with certain personal information (such as the names, usernames, postal and email addresses, and other personal information of persons who become Members as a result of the joint promotion) in order to provide and assess the results of the promotion. In this instance, personal information may not be used by the third party for any other purpose.

 

d. Online Shopping. If you order services or products directly from Green Flower, we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. At some websites linked to our Services, you can purchase third-party products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, catalog, or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, username, physical and email addresses, phone number, and credit/debit card information. If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient's name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties' use of any personal information you provide when you purchase products or services from a third-party website or register to receive materials from a third party. Please exercise care when doing so.

 

e. Online Advertisements. We may display online advertisements. We do not share personal information about our Visitors and Members with these advertisers. However, we do share aggregated and non-identifying information with these advertisers about our Visitors and Members, including information collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions. Additionally, in some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements. For instance, an advertiser tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience.

 

f. Responses to Email Inquiries. When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to us, we reply using the return email address provided. We do not use the return email address for any other purpose, and we do not share the return email address with any third party.

 

g. Voluntary Customer Surveys. We may periodically conduct surveys. We encourage our Visitors and Members to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. We keep your personal information and survey responses confidential. If a third party conducts the survey for us, we require that third party to keep your personal information and survey responses confidential. Participation in our surveys is voluntary. We may aggregate survey responses to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our Services and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

 

h. Special Cases. We do not to use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. However, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Members, or information regarding your use of the Services or websites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including for collections-related and credit-related purposes to credit agencies, collection agencies, and merchant database agencies; as required by law enforcement or to satisfy laws such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, applicable regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or Acceptable Use Policy or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; and to protect our company, our Members, and our Visitors.

 

2. "Cookies" and How Our Company Uses Them

A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies and other identifiers or methods of web analysis to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. We may use cookies and other identifiers and methods to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. Be aware that if you visit other websites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies. If you are uncomfortable with the idea of your information being used in this way, most computer systems and web browsers offer privacy settings and options, such as disabling cookies or opting for "Do Not Track" features. Green Flower does not override these settings or options, and we encourage you to use them to enhance your choices and personalize your experiences. However, if you opt to utilize such privacy features of your computer system or web browser, you may not be able to obtain certain content, features, services, products, or benefits of our Services. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies and other identifiers and methods. We do not control use of these cookies or other identifiers and methods, and we expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

 

3. Public Forums

Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member directory, or any other public areas of our websites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas. We assume no liability for the accuracy of such information, no duty to update or correct such information, and no liability for such communications arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise.

 

4. Our Company's Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting children's privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore, we restrict our Services to persons eighteen (18) years old or older. YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OLD OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEBSITE FALLS WITHIN THE CHILD ONLINE PRIVACY ACT (COPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

 

5. Our Company's Commitment to Data Security

Services and websites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information. Moreover, the security and confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted through the Internet or any wireless network, including via our Services, email messages, or text messages, cannot be and is not guaranteed. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of content via our Services may be transferred unencrypted and may involve (i) transmissions over various networks; and (ii) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, we are not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet or any wireless network.

 

6. California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the "Shine the Light" law), California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services from Green Flower are entitled to request and obtain from us once per calendar year information about the customer information about them that we have shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding 2017 sharing activities). If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this information, please submit a written request to: Green Flower Media, Inc. Attn: California/Shine the Light 4744 Telephone Road, Suite 3-289 Ventura, California 93003

 

7. Where to Direct Questions about our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices it describes, you may contact us through the contact information provided on this website.

 

8. Revisions to this Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner by updating the applicable posting. Your use of our Services following any changes means that you agree to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy as changed. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be effective as to any visitor who has visited our Services before the change was made. It is the obligation of users visiting our Services before the change to learn of changes to the Privacy Policy since their last visit.